Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2006 £140,000 13.5% 11.5%
Oct 1999 £56,750 na na
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,745 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,029 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2006 £140,000 £2,745 £256,472 £5,029
Oct 1999 £56,750 £1,113 £239,864 £4,703

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
34 square metres (366 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 6 Apple Tree Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Apple Tree Close.

Photos for 6 Apple Tree Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
23 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments: