29, Eagle Grove, B36 0RL
29 Eagle Grove is a 98 m² terraced home in Castle Bromwich. It sold for £96,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
£96,000 on Jul 2006
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £979 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,919 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £96,000 £980 £188,031 £1,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Bromwich are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,380 per square metre (£200 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM663021
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 29 Eagle Grove, Birmingham
- Owner
-
THE METROPOLITAN BOROUGH OF SOLIHULL
Proprietor address: Strategic Land & Property, Solihull MBC, PO Box 9, Council House, Manor Square, Solihull B91 3QB
Price paid on title: £96,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Jun 2013
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- May have been sold under Right to Buy since 2011 (caveat — not necessarily social today).
- Summary:
- 22 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type: