29, The Walk, EN6 1QG
29 The Walk is a 134 m² detached home in Hadley Wood. It sold for £449,950 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2006 £449,950 35.7% 33.4% Dec 2004 £315,000 18.5% 15.0% Jul 2004 £295,000 na na - Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,357 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,787 per square metre (£631 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £449,950 £3,358 £909,467 £6,787 Dec 2004 £315,000 £2,351 £649,788 £4,849 Jul 2004 £295,000 £2,201 £615,279 £4,592 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £909,467. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadley Wood are now selling for between £5,210 and £6,890 per square metre (£484 and £640 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £698,000 and £923,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 771 square metres (8,299 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 The Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 The Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.