Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2006 £159,000 4.8% 2.7%
Oct 2003 £140,000 na na
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,694 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,955 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2006 £159,000 £2,695 £292,318 £4,955
Oct 2003 £140,000 £2,373 £245,737 £4,165

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emersons Green are now selling for between £3,870 and £4,940 per square metre (£359 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Julius Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 8 Julius Close.

Photos for 8 Julius Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments: