1, Arthur Street, OL2 7SJ
1 Arthur Street is a 184 m² terraced home in Shaw. It sold for £39,950 in May 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 1998 £39,950 -2.4% -4.8% Apr 1997 £41,000 225.0% 219.4% Oct 1996 £23,000 na na - Internal area
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £217 per square metre (£20 per square foot) in May 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,075 per square metre (£100 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1998 £39,950 £217 £197,832 £1,075 Apr 1997 £41,000 £223 £212,287 £1,154 Oct 1996 £23,000 £125 £120,643 £656 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,832. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaw are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,360 per square metre (£199 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £618,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 07 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.