Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2006 £170,250 13.1% 11.2%
Oct 1998 £64,000 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,270 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,730 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2006 £170,250 £2,270 £354,747 £4,730
Oct 1998 £64,000 £853 £411,414 £5,486

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,747. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
07 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments: