27, Brock Road, PR6 0DB
27 Brock Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £95,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £95,000 19.4% 17.5% May 2001 £38,000 8.3% 6.3% Mar 1997 £27,250 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,319 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,953 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £95,000 £1,319 £140,644 £1,953 May 2001 £38,000 £528 £147,106 £2,043 Mar 1997 £27,250 £378 £125,725 £1,746 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,644. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Brock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Brock Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.