Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2006 £220,000 10.3% 8.5%
May 2001 £135,000 na na
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,929 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,127 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2006 £220,000 £1,930 £356,485 £3,127
May 2001 £135,000 £1,184 £377,715 £3,313

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,485. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £3,800 and £4,900 per square metre (£353 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.