157, Main Street, NG20 8DT
157 Main Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Shirebrook. It sold for £57,500 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £57,500 24.0% 21.3% Nov 2003 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £684 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,344 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £57,500 £685 £112,887 £1,344 Nov 2003 £32,000 £381 £95,727 £1,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,887. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirebrook are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,340 per square metre (£134 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 157 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 157 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: