8, Light Close, SN13 0DF
8 Light Close is a 35 m² semi-detached home in Corsham. It sold for £106,000 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
£106,000 on Jun 2006
- Internal area
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,028 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,326 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £106,000 £3,029 £186,416 £5,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corsham are now selling for between £2,850 and £4,080 per square metre (£264 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Light Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Light Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: