Property data
Sale history
£153,000 on Jun 2006
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,821 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,931 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2006 £153,000 £1,821 £246,169 £2,931

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Callington are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,490 per square metre (£216 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Broadmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2006.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Broadmead.

Photos for 8 Broadmead
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.