37, Ramshaw Drive, CM2 6US
37 Ramshaw Drive is a 55 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £178,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £178,000 6.6% 4.6% Dec 2002 £139,950 20.0% 18.2% Aug 1999 £76,500 3.6% 1.3% Jan 1995 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,236 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,746 per square metre (£534 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £178,000 £3,236 £316,047 £5,746 Dec 2002 £139,950 £2,545 £305,656 £5,557 Aug 1999 £76,500 £1,391 £318,056 £5,783 Jan 1995 £65,000 £1,182 £323,715 £5,886 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,047. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: