87, Birch Close, RM7 8EU
87 Birch Close is a 84 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £188,000 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
£188,000 on Dec 2006
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,238 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,696 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £188,000 £2,238 £394,486 £4,696 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 87 Birch Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Birch Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.