89, Queensway, RG4 6SJ
89 Queensway is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Caversham. It sold for £219,950 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £219,950 9.4% 7.6% Sep 1999 £116,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, Queensway.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,055 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,868 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £219,950 £2,056 £413,868 £3,868 Sep 1999 £116,000 £1,084 £452,517 £4,229 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,868. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,270 per square metre (£393 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Queensway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/04/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Queensway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.