Property data
Sale history
£53,500 on Jul 2006
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £713 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,166 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2006 £53,500 £713 £87,479 £1,166

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £970 and £2,040 per square metre (£90 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2010) for 22 Castle Street.

Photos for 22 Castle Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal