41, Butler Street, FY1 3HR
41 Butler Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Blackpool. It sold for £66,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £66,000 13.0% 10.4% Apr 2004 £50,000 18.3% 16.8% Sep 2002 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,031 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,187 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £66,000 £1,031 £75,983 £1,187 Apr 2004 £50,000 £781 £72,579 £1,134 Sep 2002 £38,000 £594 £86,486 £1,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackpool are now selling for between £790 and £1,200 per square metre (£73 and £111 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £51,000 and £77,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.