4, Admiralty Gate, ME4 4ST
4 Admiralty Gate is a 71 m² flat in Chatham. It sold for £150,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £150,000 13.2% 10.6% Jan 2004 £110,000 16.0% 14.6% Oct 2001 £78,500 13.9% 12.2% Nov 1997 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Admiralty Gate.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,112 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,806 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £150,000 £2,113 £199,205 £2,806 Jan 2004 £110,000 £1,549 £175,635 £2,474 Oct 2001 £78,500 £1,106 £202,010 £2,845 Nov 1997 £47,000 £662 £206,326 £2,906 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,205. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,670 per square metre (£251 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Admiralty Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Admiralty Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: