59, County Place, CM2 0RF
59 County Place is a 58 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £180,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £180,000 -7.6% -10.1% Nov 2005 £190,000 7.9% 6.1% Jan 2000 £122,000 42.9% 42.2% Mar 1999 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, County Place.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,103 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,170 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £180,000 £3,103 £241,855 £4,170 Nov 2005 £190,000 £3,276 £276,780 £4,772 Jan 2000 £122,000 £2,103 £357,076 £6,156 Mar 1999 £90,000 £1,552 £228,601 £3,941 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 59 County Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 County Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: