16, College Court, PR1 7RN
16 College Court is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Preston. It sold for £120,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £120,000 0.0% -2.5% Jun 2005 £120,000 30.7% 28.4% Dec 2003 £79,950 14.9% 13.2% Oct 2001 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,846 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,939 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £120,000 £1,846 £191,041 £2,939 Jun 2005 £120,000 £1,846 £226,440 £3,484 Dec 2003 £79,950 £1,230 £204,780 £3,150 Oct 2001 £59,000 £908 £238,573 £3,670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,041. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,270 and £1,770 per square metre (£117 and £164 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 College Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 College Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: