55, Cleveland Road, DL9 4JR
55 Cleveland Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Colburn. It sold for £127,950 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £127,950 17.4% 15.0% Aug 2003 £79,950 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,752 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,624 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £127,950 £1,753 £191,572 £2,624 Aug 2003 £79,950 £1,095 £156,453 £2,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,572. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colburn are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,500 per square metre (£171 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.