10, Buckminster Drive, B93 8PG
10 Buckminster Drive is a 136 m² detached home in Dorridge. It sold for £425,000 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £425,000 10.9% 9.0% Jan 1997 £161,500 na na - Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,125 per square metre (£569 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £425,000 £3,125 £833,040 £6,125 Jan 1997 £161,500 £1,188 £865,754 £6,366 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £833,040. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorridge are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,690 per square metre (£400 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £586,000 and £774,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 460 square metres (4,951 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 PL/2017/01618/MINFHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Buckminster Drive Dorridge Solihull
- Description:
- Front porch re-modelling.
- Planning ref:
- August 2006 PL/2006/01792/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Buckminster Drive Dorridge Solihul
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey conservatory to the rear.
- Planning ref:
- June 2004 PL/2004/01825/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Buckminster Drive Dorridge Solihull
- Description:
- Kitchen extension
- Summary:
- 02 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: