31a, Lower Gungate, B79 7AT
31a Lower Gungate is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Tamworth. It sold for £155,000 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £155,000 10.1% 8.3% May 1997 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,767 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,526 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £155,000 £2,768 £253,434 £4,526 May 1997 £65,000 £1,161 £319,491 £5,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tamworth are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,290 per square metre (£200 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31a Lower Gungate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 31a Lower Gungate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.