New House, The Parade, CF14 2EE
New House The Parade is a 175 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £500,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
£500,000 on Oct 2006
- Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,286 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £500,000 £2,857 £924,987 £5,286 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £924,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £681,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 845 square metres (9,095 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.