1, School Lane, CM3 1GS
1 School Lane is a 153 m² detached home in Great Leighs. It sold for £439,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
£439,000 on Apr 2006
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,869 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,461 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £439,000 £2,869 £835,554 £5,461 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £835,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Leighs are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,150 per square metre (£346 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £571,000 and £788,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 23/05153/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 School Lane Great Leighs Chelmsford Esse
- Description:
- T4 Horse Chestnut- Reduce crown to previous reduction points by 2.5m max. Reason: General tree maintenance to safeguard future life of trees.
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 16/05067/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 School Lane Great Leighs Chelmsford Esse
- Description:
- G2 Lime x 3: front boundary to School Lane - crown reduce largest by 2-3m maximum and remaining 2 to bring to same finished height of the original largest one - Reason: general tree maintenance; Robinia x 2 : Front garden of 1 School Lane - remove deadwood and broken branches Reason: health and safety; Hawthorn x 1 - Front garden of 1 School Lane - remove deadwood and broken branches, reduce canopy on roadside by 2m maximum cutting to suitable growing points - Reason: health and safety; Sycamore: adjacent to bench in front garden: reduce by 1.5m and lightly thin Reason: to reduce stress on split; Plum x 1: rear of garage - prune back by 2m from the garage Reason: to prevent damage to garage; T4 Horse chestnut: rear garden - two trunks treat as one canopy - crown reduction by 2 / 2.5m maximum, cutting to suitable growing points Reason: to reduce end loading.