161, Constitution Road, ME5 7DJ
161 Constitution Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £123,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £123,000 10.6% 8.1% Feb 2004 £95,000 21.5% 19.8% Aug 1999 £39,995 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,281 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,571 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £123,000 £1,281 £246,820 £2,571 Feb 2004 £95,000 £990 £229,516 £2,391 Aug 1999 £39,995 £417 £205,936 £2,145 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,410 per square metre (£270 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K803178
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 161 Constitution Road, Chatham
- Owner
-
KAROL PROPERTY COMPANY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02067408)
Proprietor address: 34 Long Meadows, East Herrington, Sunderland, Tyne And Wear SR3 3SB
Price paid on title: £123,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Sep 2006
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 161 Constitution Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 161 Constitution Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E