5, Charnley Drive, L15 6WA
5 Charnley Drive is a 51 m² flat in Liverpool. It sold for £138,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £138,000 6.8% 4.5% Aug 2006 £128,307 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,705 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,931 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £138,000 £2,706 £149,459 £2,931 Aug 2006 £128,307 £2,516 £107,567 £2,109 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,460 per square metre (£259 and £321 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- MS526794
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 5 Charnley Drive, Wavertree, Liverpool
- Owner
-
ARCHDIOCESE OF LIVERPOOL
Proprietor address: Liverpool Archdiocesan Office, Croxteth Drive, Liverpool L17 1AA
Price paid on title: £138,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 May 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Charnley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Charnley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.