55, Pelaw Square, DH2 2HB
55 Pelaw Square is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £78,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
£78,000 on Sep 2007
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,083 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,450 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £78,000 £1,083 £104,387 £1,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,387. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Pelaw Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Pelaw Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.