42, Derwent Road, RG19 3UT
42 Derwent Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Thatcham. It sold for £192,500 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £192,500 10.8% 8.2% Aug 2005 £155,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,855 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £192,500 £2,917 £320,409 £4,855 Aug 2005 £155,000 £2,348 £286,333 £4,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thatcham are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,000 per square metre (£355 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 442 square metres (4,758 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Derwent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Derwent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: