68, Bondgate, YO62 5EZ
68 Bondgate is a 92 m² terraced home in Helmsley. It sold for £240,000 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £240,000 15.4% 12.9% Aug 2004 £158,000 13.0% 11.4% Sep 1998 £77,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,608 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,627 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £240,000 £2,609 £333,716 £3,627 Aug 2004 £158,000 £1,717 £262,037 £2,848 Sep 1998 £77,000 £837 £332,371 £3,613 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Helmsley are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,330 per square metre (£304 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: