Appletree, Coombe Road, RG20 6RQ
Appletree Coombe Road is a 181 m² terraced home in Compton. It sold for £590,000 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
£590,000 on Jan 2007
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,259 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,401 per square metre (£502 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £590,000 £3,260 £977,580 £5,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £977,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Compton are now selling for between £3,880 and £4,950 per square metre (£360 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £702,000 and £896,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 6,417 square metres (69,072 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Appletree Coombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for Appletree Coombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 23/02712/PACOU
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Appletree Coombe Road Compton Newbur
- Description:
- Application to determine if prior approval is required for a proposed: Change of Use of Agricultural Buildings to 1 Dwellinghouses (Use Class C3)
- Summary:
- 25 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C