20, Praze Road, TR7 3DD
20 Praze Road is a 80 m² detached home in Newquay. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2007 £250,000 14.1% 12.2% Jun 1998 £79,950 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,180 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £250,000 £3,125 £414,429 £5,180 Jun 1998 £79,950 £999 £389,372 £4,867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,140 per square metre (£271 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 571 square metres (6,146 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Praze Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Praze Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: