242, Mere Road, LE5 5GP
242 Mere Road is a 70 m² flat in Leicester. It sold for £115,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2007 £115,000 21.3% 19.1% May 2001 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,642 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,940 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £115,000 £1,643 £135,814 £1,940 May 2001 £32,000 £457 £88,732 £1,268 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,350 per square metre (£230 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LT32271
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 242 Mere Road, Leicester
- Owner
-
MENETRIER INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02364392)
Proprietor address: 60 Kingston Road, New Malden KT3 3JG
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Dec 2024
- Summary:
- 04 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 29 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D