4, Tennyson Way, WF8 1LD
4 Tennyson Way is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Pontefract. It sold for £124,995 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £124,995 10.5% 8.5% Aug 2002 £79,950 4.8% 3.0% Oct 1995 £57,950 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,953 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,831 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £124,995 £1,953 £181,177 £2,831 Aug 2002 £79,950 £1,249 £239,084 £3,736 Oct 1995 £57,950 £905 £202,694 £3,167 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,177. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontefract are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,880 per square metre (£147 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Tennyson Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2024) for 4 Tennyson Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: