34, Simmons Field, RG18 4ET
34 Simmons Field is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Thatcham. It sold for £183,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £183,000 7.6% 4.4% Jan 2006 £166,000 4.9% 3.3% Jun 2002 £140,000 14.4% 12.8% May 2000 £105,000 15.7% 13.7% Sep 1996 £61,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Simmons Field.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,691 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,528 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £183,000 £2,691 £307,906 £4,528 Jan 2006 £166,000 £2,441 £328,599 £4,832 Jun 2002 £140,000 £2,059 £320,899 £4,719 May 2000 £105,000 £1,544 £306,887 £4,513 Sep 1996 £61,500 £904 £317,930 £4,675 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thatcham are now selling for between £3,930 and £5,110 per square metre (£365 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Simmons Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Simmons Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: