2, Squires Gate, PE4 7BT
2 Squires Gate is a 44 m² semi-detached home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £109,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £109,000 14.9% 12.8% Jul 1999 £34,995 3.3% 1.6% Apr 1997 £32,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Squires Gate.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,477 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,104 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £109,000 £2,477 £180,565 £4,104 Jul 1999 £34,995 £795 £160,743 £3,653 Apr 1997 £32,500 £739 £163,950 £3,726 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Squires Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/06/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2013) for 2 Squires Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: