55, Wharton Terrace, TS24 8NS
55 Wharton Terrace is a 84 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £93,000 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £93,000 342.0% 321.4% Jan 2007 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,107 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,205 per square metre (£112 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £93,000 £1,107 £101,255 £1,205 Jan 2007 £55,000 £655 £62,092 £739 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £650 and £1,270 per square metre (£60 and £117 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £55,000 and £107,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE3754
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 55 Wharton Terrace, Hartlepool
- Owner
-
JBL ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04734097)
Proprietor address: Buxton Villa, Jew House Drove, Friday Bridge, Wisbech PE14 0NU
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Jun 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Wharton Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Wharton Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: