8, Kingsmead Court, CB6 1LR
8 Kingsmead Court is a 59 m² terraced home in Littleport. It sold for £129,000 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2007 £129,000 11.4% 9.6% Jun 2001 £69,500 11.4% 9.3% Oct 1999 £58,500 8.0% 5.9% Jul 1996 £45,500 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,186 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,850 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £129,000 £2,186 £227,146 £3,850 Jun 2001 £69,500 £1,178 £233,483 £3,957 Oct 1999 £58,500 £992 £256,495 £4,347 Jul 1996 £45,500 £771 £220,115 £3,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,146. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Littleport are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,610 per square metre (£257 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB195335
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Kingsmead Court, Littleport, Ely
- Owner
-
ETOILE GROUP LIMITED
Incorporated in GUERNSEY
Proprietor address: 11 New Street, St. Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 3EG
Price paid on title: £129,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Apr 2015
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Kingsmead Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Kingsmead Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: