14, Northbourne Road, NE32 5JS
14 Northbourne Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Jarrow. It sold for £73,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £73,000 Leasehold 3.4% 1.1% Apr 2005 £67,500 Leasehold 35.8% 33.3% Nov 2003 £44,250 Leasehold 8.2% 6.4% Mar 1996 £24,250 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £960 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,258 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £73,000 £961 £95,599 £1,258 Apr 2005 £67,500 £888 £110,653 £1,456 Nov 2003 £44,250 £582 £97,875 £1,288 Mar 1996 £24,250 £319 £99,550 £1,310 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £95,599. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Jarrow are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,060 per square metre (£116 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- TY413214
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 14 Northbourne Road, Jarrow
- Owner
-
INNOVATIVE INVESTMENT PROPERTY LIMITED
Incorporated in ISLE OF MAN
Proprietor address: 34 North Quay, Douglas, Isle Of Man, IM1 4LB, 7 Market Square, Amersham, Bucks HP7 0DQ
Price paid on title: £73,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Sep 2007
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Northbourne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2016. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2011) for 14 Northbourne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.