Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2007 £170,000 -12.6% -14.8%
Feb 2006 £210,000 na na
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,982 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,212 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2007 £170,000 £2,982 £240,092 £4,212
Feb 2006 £210,000 £3,684 £305,659 £5,362

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 20 Bridge Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 20 Bridge Court.

Photos for 20 Bridge Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments: