Property data
Sale history
£56,500 on Jan 1998
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,066 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Jan 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,694 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 1998 £56,500 £1,066 £248,763 £4,694

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,800 and £4,620 per square metre (£353 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.