77, Main Road, NG16 5HR
77 Main Road is a 171 m² detached home in Brinsley. It sold for £165,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £165,000 9.5% 7.5% Aug 2001 £94,000 5.3% 3.6% Sep 2000 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £964 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,585 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £165,000 £965 £271,073 £1,585 Aug 2001 £94,000 £550 £301,789 £1,765 Sep 2000 £90,000 £526 £332,716 £1,946 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,073. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brinsley are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,990 per square metre (£180 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £511,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 629 square metres (6,770 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2009 SF/2007/0008/
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 77 Main Road, Jacksdale, Nottinghamshire
- Description:
- Lounge dry open firedry system onlynew hearth/surround
- Summary:
- 22 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area