38, Knolton Way, SL2 5TJ
38 Knolton Way is a 64 m² terraced home in Slough. It sold for £262,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £262,000 6.8% 4.2% Dec 2004 £225,000 15.1% 13.1% Jul 1995 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,093 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,322 per square metre (£773 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £262,000 £4,094 £532,611 £8,322 Dec 2004 £225,000 £3,516 £530,387 £8,287 Jul 1995 £60,000 £938 £438,835 £6,857 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 Y/09115/013
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 38, Knolton Way, Slough, Slough,
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6.0m, with a maximum height of 3m, and an eaves height of 2.40m
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 Y/09115/009
- Type:
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 38, Knolton Way, Slough, Slough,
- Description:
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 P/09115/008
- Type:
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Land Adj to, 38, Knolton Way, Slough,
- Description:
- Lawful development certificate for a proposed single storey rear extension and a hip to gable loft conversion with rear dormer and 2no front roof lights.