29, Killan Road, SA2 7TD
29 Killan Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Killay. It sold for £130,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £130,000 9.7% 7.5% Sep 2003 £90,000 13.5% 11.9% Oct 1999 £55,000 5.3% 3.7% Aug 1997 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,547 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,322 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £130,000 £1,548 £195,016 £2,322 Sep 2003 £90,000 £1,071 £201,947 £2,404 Oct 1999 £55,000 £655 £225,373 £2,683 Aug 1997 £49,000 £583 £219,223 £2,610 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,016. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Killay are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,300 per square metre (£237 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Killan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Killan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.