78, Highfield Crescent, B63 2AY
78 Highfield Crescent is a 80 m² terraced home in Halesowen. It sold for £117,000 in Nov 2007.
- Sale history
-
£117,000 on Nov 2007
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,462 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,398 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2007 £117,000 £1,462 £191,814 £2,398 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 78 Highfield Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2011) for 78 Highfield Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 24 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: