Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2007 £87,500 23.6% 21.5%
Jun 2000 £21,000 -5.6% -7.2%
Sep 1996 £26,000 0.0% -2.5%
May 1995 £26,000 398.4% 372.6%
Jan 1995 £15,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Hovingham Grove.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,041 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,014 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2007 £87,500 £1,042 £169,165 £2,014
Jun 2000 £21,000 £250 £113,992 £1,357
Sep 1996 £26,000 £310 £167,703 £1,996
May 1995 £26,000 £310 £165,027 £1,965
Jan 1995 £15,000 £179 £93,740 £1,116

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
50 square metres (538 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Hovingham Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2022.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2022) for 4 Hovingham Grove.

Photos for 4 Hovingham Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
30 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D