Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2007 £399,000 14.3% 12.4%
May 2002 £212,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Lavender Road.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
237 square metres (2,551 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,683 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,767 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2007 £399,000 £1,684 £655,807 £2,767
May 2002 £212,000 £895 £597,041 £2,519

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 237 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £655,807. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,970 per square metre (£271 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 237 m², this implies a valuation between £692,000 and £941,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Lavender Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2016) for 10 Lavender Road.

Photos for 10 Lavender Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
237 sqm (2,551 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.