Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2007 £445,000 79.0% 75.6%
Jun 2006 £210,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 2 60, The Drive.

Floorplan 60
View floorplan
Internal area
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,852 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,425 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2007 £445,000 £2,853 £690,291 £4,425
Jun 2006 £210,000 £1,346 £290,633 £1,863

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £690,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hove are now selling for between £4,670 and £6,070 per square metre (£433 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £729,000 and £947,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Flat 2 60 The Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2024) for Flat 2 60 The Drive.

Photos for 60 The Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2006 BH2006/00135
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
FLAT 2, 60 The Drive, Hove
Description:
Internal alterations.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.