20, Lyndhurst Drive, CM3 4XL
20 Lyndhurst Drive is a 41 m² terraced home in Danbury. It sold for £125,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £125,000 13.3% 11.3% Jul 1999 £45,000 12.1% 10.4% Jun 1997 £35,500 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,048 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,268 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £125,000 £3,049 £215,989 £5,268 Jul 1999 £45,000 £1,098 £211,407 £5,156 Jun 1997 £35,500 £866 £203,086 £4,953 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,989. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Danbury are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,320 per square metre (£392 and £494 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Lyndhurst Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Lyndhurst Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.