36, St Mark Street, GL1 2QQ
36 St Mark Street is a 105 m² terraced home in Gloucester. It sold for £149,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £149,000 15.6% 13.7% Apr 1998 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,419 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,352 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £149,000 £1,419 £246,976 £2,352 Apr 1998 £38,000 £362 £220,990 £2,105 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,190 and £2,770 per square metre (£203 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 St Mark Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 St Mark Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: