38, Cecil Road, B24 8AT
38 Cecil Road is a 184 m² semi-detached home in Erdington. It sold for £165,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Apr 2007
- Internal area
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £896 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,583 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £165,000 £897 £291,281 £1,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,281. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Erdington are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,420 per square metre (£157 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM905299
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 38 Cecil Road, Erdington, Birmingham
- Owner
-
ULTRABARN PLC
(Company reference number: 02794651)
Proprietor address: 719 Chester Road, Erdington, Birmingham B24 0BY
Price paid on title: £165,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 May 2007
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Cecil Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Cecil Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 8 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929